Duane Buziak Explains: The 2026 Conforming Loan Limit and What It Means for Your Mortgage

A practical guide to 2026 conforming loan limit.
VA Loan Benefits: Why Virginia Veterans Choose a Mortgage Broker Over Big-Box Lenders
Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

For 2026, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) set the baseline conforming loan limit for a one-unit home at $832,750, with a ceiling of $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas. Those figures come from FHFA’s conforming loan limit page, and they apply to loans in most of the country for the calendar year.

The limit matters because it decides whether your loan is priced and underwritten as a conforming loan or a jumbo loan. Duane Buziak explains below how the number is set, why it differs by county and unit count, and what to do if your loan lands just above it. As a mortgage broker, Duane Buziak uses Free Mortgage Search to compare options with a NoTouch Credit Pull, a soft pull with no hard inquiry, so you can test loan-limit scenarios before any credit impact.

Limits for One to Four Units, Baseline and High-Cost

A conforming loan is a loan that meets Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac size and underwriting guidelines, so either of them can purchase it from the originator. The size part of that test is the conforming loan limit. As of October 2026, the figures published by FHFA for loans originated in 2026 are:

Property type2026 baseline limit2026 high-cost ceilingWho this applies to
1-unit$832,750$1,249,125Single-family homes, condos, and townhomes
2-unit$1,066,250$1,599,375Duplexes, often used by buyers who live in one unit
3-unit$1,288,800$1,933,200Triplexes with owner occupancy or investment use
4-unit$1,601,750$2,402,625Fourplexes, subject to program rules on occupancy

The baseline applies in most counties. The high-cost ceiling is the most any county can reach, and only counties with unusually high median home values get there. Each ceiling is exactly 150% of the baseline for that unit count.

Multi-unit limits are higher because the property can carry more value, but the underwriting rules differ. Occupancy, reserves, and down payment requirements are usually stricter for two- to four-unit homes, and they vary by program. Confirm the figures on FHFA’s page before you rely on them, since this table reflects what was published as of the date above.

How FHFA Sets the Limit Each Year

Under the Housing and Economic Recovery Act, FHFA adjusts the baseline limit annually to reflect changes in average U.S. home prices. FHFA bases the change on its own house price data, and the agency publishes the methodology and the resulting values on its conforming loan limit page. The baseline rose for 2026 from the prior year’s level, tracking national price growth.

The high-cost formula works county by county. A county’s limit becomes 115% of its local median home value, but never less than the baseline and never more than 150% of the baseline.

Here is an illustration, using made-up median values rather than any real county. Suppose a county’s median home value is $1,000,000. Multiply by 1.15 and the limit is $1,150,000, which is above the $832,750 baseline and below the $1,249,125 ceiling, so $1,150,000 applies. Now suppose another county’s median is $1,200,000. Multiplying by 1.15 gives $1,380,000, but the cap holds the limit at $1,249,125. And in a county with a $600,000 median, 115% is $690,000, which is below the baseline, so the baseline of $832,750 applies.

Which year’s limit applies to your loan

FHFA announces the next year’s limits in late fall, and they take effect for the following calendar year. A loan generally follows the limit in effect for its origination, which is tied to the note date rather than the day you shopped. If your closing could slip across a year-end, ask your broker which limit will govern the loan.

What the limit is not

The conforming limit is not a cap on what you can borrow. It is a cap on the size of loan that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can purchase. You can borrow more than the limit, but the loan will be a jumbo loan with its own guidelines.

Why Your County and Property Type Change Your Limit

Limits are set by county or county equivalent, not by state. Two buyers in the same state can face different ceilings, and so can two buyers on opposite sides of a county line.

For example, imagine a buyer in a high-cost county with a median value near $1,000,000. That buyer’s one-unit limit is $1,150,000. A buyer in a neighboring county with a $550,000 median is held to the $832,750 baseline. Both buyers might be purchasing a $900,000 home, and only one of them is looking at a jumbo loan.

This applies in every state where Duane Buziak is licensed (VA, FL, TN, GA, DC, NC, SC, and MD), and in every other state too. Some licensed-state counties sit at the baseline, and others reach into the high-cost tier. The only reliable way to know is to look up the specific county, not to assume from the state.

Special statutory exceptions

Federal law sets different, higher limits for a few areas, such as certain U.S. territories. Check FHFA’s current list before assuming those exceptions apply to a property, since they are not part of the standard formula.

How to look up a county limit

  1. Open FHFA’s conforming loan limit tool and choose the year 2026.
  2. Select the state and county where the property sits, not where you live.
  3. Read the limit for the right unit count, and note the date you checked it.

Limit tables are published for a fixed year, but the lookup should be rechecked before you commit to a plan, especially if your timeline runs into the next calendar year.

What Happens When Your Loan Is Above the Limit

A jumbo, or non-conforming, loan is any loan larger than the applicable county limit. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot purchase it, so it follows each provider’s own guidelines. Underwriting standards, reserve requirements, and pricing can differ from conforming loans, and terms vary by program and provider. The CFPB’s explanation of jumbo loans covers the general differences.

A worked example: just over the line

Suppose you are buying a $950,000 home in a county where the one-unit limit is the $832,750 baseline, and you plan to put 10% down.

  • Down payment at 10%: $950,000 × 0.10 = $95,000
  • Loan amount: $950,000 − $95,000 = $855,000
  • Amount over the baseline: $855,000 − $832,750 = $22,250

That loan is a jumbo loan by $22,250. To land exactly on the limit, the loan would need to be $832,750, which means a down payment of $950,000 − $832,750 = $117,250. That is about 12.3% of the price, or $22,250 more than the original plan.

Now take the same $855,000 loan in a county with a $1,150,000 limit. It sits well under the limit and conforms, with no change to the down payment. The arithmetic is the same, and only the county differs.

Why the near-miss deserves a conversation

When you are just over the line, small changes can move the loan across it. A slightly larger down payment, a different purchase price, or a different loan structure may change which category you are in. Whether that is worth doing depends on current pricing, which this article does not state. Rates vary by market, so compare live offers rather than assuming one category is always cheaper or more expensive. A broker can price both versions side by side so you can see the difference in dollars.

How a Broker Compares Conforming and Jumbo Options

A direct lender such as Rocket Mortgage, Movement Mortgage, Guild Mortgage, NFM Lending, or Alcova Mortgage offers its own product set, underwritten in-house. Duane Buziak is a mortgage broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders, which means a loan near the limit can be priced across conforming and jumbo programs from many sources at once. Both models are legitimate, and the difference is structural: one shelf versus many.

DimensionMortgage broker (many wholesale lenders)Single direct lender (one shelf)
Product accessConforming and jumbo programs from hundreds of wholesale lendersThe lender’s own conforming and jumbo products
Pricing comparisonMultiple rate and APR offers on one scenarioOne set of pricing for your scenario
Near-the-limit loansCan compare a conforming structure and a jumbo structure across sourcesOptions limited to what that lender offers at that loan size
UnderwritingVaries by the wholesale lender selectedIn-house underwriting under one set of guidelines
Credit check at comparisonNoTouch Credit Pull: soft pull, no hard inquiryVaries by provider; ask before you apply

NoTouch Credit Pull

With NoTouch Credit Pull, you can compare options using a soft pull, so there is no hard inquiry while you explore loan-limit scenarios. That makes it a way to get mortgage pre-approval without a hard pull at the comparison stage. A hard credit pull is generally required later, when you move forward with a full application, so expect it at that point.

Dare to Compare

Dare to Compare means you can line up offers side by side on rate, APR, and closing costs. If a provider can show you no-out-of-pocket closing options, those appear in the comparison too, so you see the full cost and not just the rate.

Any rate or payment shown in a comparison is an estimate. APR reflects the cost of the loan over its term, including certain fees, and it can differ from the note rate. The information here is not a loan approval or a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Conforming Loan Limit

1. What is the 2026 conforming loan limit?

The baseline one-unit limit for 2026 is $832,750, as published on FHFA’s conforming loan limit page. Higher limits apply to two- to four-unit properties and to high-cost counties.

2. What is the high-cost limit?

The ceiling for a one-unit home in designated high-cost areas is $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline. A county reaches it only when 115% of its median home value is at or above that amount.

3. Does the limit change by county?

Yes. Limits are set by county, so two buyers in one state can have different limits. Most counties sit at the baseline, and some are higher based on local home values.

4. Is the conforming limit the same as the maximum I can borrow?

No. It caps the loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can purchase, not what you can borrow. Loans above it are jumbo loans with their own guidelines.

5. What is a jumbo loan?

A jumbo loan is any loan larger than the applicable county limit. Underwriting, reserves, and pricing can differ from conforming loans, so see the CFPB’s jumbo loan explanation and compare live offers.

6. Do FHA, VA, and USDA loans use the same limits?

Not exactly. FHA limits are tied to the conforming baseline but have their own floor and ceiling, listed on HUD.gov’s FHA limit lookup. VA loan limits work differently, as described on VA.gov, and USDA programs use their own rules, so check each program directly.

7. Does comparing options with NoTouch Credit Pull affect my credit?

Comparing with NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft pull, so there is no hard inquiry at the comparison stage. A hard pull is generally needed later if you proceed to a full application.

8. When does the 2026 limit stop applying?

The 2026 limits apply to loans originated in calendar year 2026. FHFA announces the next year’s limits in late fall, so a loan that will close near year-end should be checked against both years.

Check Your County Limit, Then Compare Before You Commit

The 2026 baseline is $832,750 for a one-unit home, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Your own limit depends on your county and unit count, so look it up first, then see where your loan amount falls.

Your dream home is within reach. Start comparing personalized mortgage rates from trusted lenders today and discover the loan solution that fits your budget and goals. Compare rates now and take the first step toward securing your home with expert guidance every step of the way. Use NoTouch Credit Pull to compare with a soft pull, and Dare to Compare to see offers side by side. Duane Buziak has been helping buyers find the right mortgage since 2014.

Share:

More Posts

Bank Statement Loans in Virginia: The Self-Employed Homebuyer’s Guide to Mortgage Approval

Duane Buziak Explains: What Is a Soft Pull Mortgage Pre-Approval and How Does It Work?

A soft pull mortgage pre-approval is a preliminary credit review that gives you estimated loan terms without affecting your credit score. This guide explains what is a soft pull mortgage pre-approval, how it differs from a hard pull, where the estimates stop being reliable, and how to compare two offers side by side before you commit to a formal application.

Send Us A Message